Privacy

Data protection information for passengers and suppliers

PROCUREMENT CLAUSE: MOBY Lines Europe GmbH, Wilhelmstraße 36-38, 65183 Wiesbaden, Germany is merely responsible for the procurement of shipments to the transport company TOREMAR, Toscana Regionale Marittima S.p.A., with registered office in Piazzale dei Marmi, 12 – 57123 Livorno, Italy.
Thus, the parties axctually entering the contract are the passenger and the transport company Toremar. For shipping, only the general terms of transport of Toremar for the transport of passengers with or without vehicle apply in their resp. valid version. MOBY Lines Europe GmbH, Wiesbaden, Germany, is liable exclusively for the proper receipt and treatment of bookings. Each liability of MOBY Lines Europe GmbH, Wiesbaden, Germany occasionally the execution of the transport contract is excluded.

Data protection information for passengers (PDF)

We hereby inform you that the data processing carried out by TOSCANA REGIONALE MARITTIMA S.P.A., a company with a sole shareholder - is performed in compliance with Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003, known as the "Data protection code". which provides for the protection of natural and legal persons and of other subjects with regards to the processing of their personal data. This legislation first of all establishes that those who process personal data are obliged to inform the interested party regarding the data subject to processing and parameters functional to their processing, which, in any case, must be performed in good faith, legally and transparently, protecting your confidentiality and rights. Therefore, pursuant to the provisions of Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no.196/2003, we hereby provide you with the following information:

Nature of the data processed and aim of the processing
TOSCANA REGIONALE MARITTIMA S.P.A., a company with a sole shareholder - TOREMAR, as a result of booking and passenger boarding operations, acquires data regarding the passengers for purposes connected and/or instrumental to the performance of its activities and the management of the relationships established with them, as well as for fulfilling the obligations laid down by law, regulations, EU legislation, provisions issued by Authorities authorised to do so by law and by supervisory and control bodies.

Method of processing
The Passengers' data is processed using tools and procedures such as to ensure their security and confidentiality, and the processing may be performed both using hard copy documents, and with the help of electronic tools.

Obligation or right to provide data and consequences of refusal to do so
The Passengers' personal data are strictly functional to establishing and fulfilling the contractual relationship, and any refusal to provide such data and to consent to their processing will thus make it objectively impossible for TOSCANA REGIONALE MARITTIMA S.P.A., a company with a sole shareholder - to establish and perform the contractual obligations undertaken in their regard.

Communication and divulgation
The Passengers' data will not be "divulged" by us, i.e. made known to unspecified subjects in any way, nor will we make them available or allow their consultation. We may however "communicate" the Passengers' data, i.e. make them known to one or more specified subjects, as follows:

    to subjects who may access your data in compliance with the provision of law, regulations or EU legislation, within the scope of such regulations;
    to subjects who need to access your data for aims auxiliary to the relationship between you and us, within the limits strictly necessary for performing the auxiliary tasks entrusted to them (for example: banks for payments);
    to other public bodies as provided for under law.

Your rights
Pursuant to Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, customers are entitled at any time to receive confirmation as to whether we are in possession of their data and to be informed of their content and origin, to check that they are correct and to ask for them to be supplemented, updated, or rectified. They are moreover entitled to ask for them to be deleted, made anonymous or to request that data processed in the violation of law be blocked, as well as to oppose their processing in any case, for legitimate reasons. In order to exercise such rights, the Passenger may directly contact our Company, which is the Data Controller.

Data Controller
The Data Controller of your personal data is TOSCANA REGIONALE MARITTIMA S.P.A., a company with a sole shareholder - TOREMAR, with registered office at P.le dei Marmi, 12 Scala A int. 2 - 57123, LIVORNO, Italy, tel. 0586/224511 fax 0586/224624.


Information for suppliers
Data protection information for suppliers (PDF)

We hereby inform you that the data processing carried out by TOSCANA REGIONALE MARITTIMA S.P.A., a company with a sole shareholder - is performed in compliance with Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003, known as the "Data protection code", which provides for the protection of natural and legal persons and of other subjects with regards to the processing of their personal data. This legislation first of all establishes that those who process personal data are obliged to inform the interested party regarding the data subject to processing and parameters functional to their processing, which, in any case, must be performed in good faith, legally and transparently, protecting your confidentiality and rights. Therefore, pursuant to the provisions of Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, we hereby provide you with the following information, which supplement and complete the information provided to you when your data were collected:

Nature of the data processed
We process your personal and fiscal data, as well as data of an economic nature which are necessary for establishing and performing the contractual relationships with you and/or your company. We are not in possession of any of your data which may be considered sensitive or of a judicial nature pursuant to Art. 4(1) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

Aim of processing
The processing to which your personal data will be subjected (provided on the occasion of entering into the contract or on the occasion of the order or invoice for the product/service provided to us), is aimed at allowing accounts to be drawn up and related legal or contractual obligations to be performed. The data will be processed for the entire duration of the contractual relationship and also subsequently, for the performance of legal obligations and for administrative and commercial purposes.

Method of processing
The data is processed using tools and procedures such as to ensure their security and confidentiality, and the processing may be performed using hard copy documents, and with the help of electronic tools.

Obligation or right to provide data and consequences of refusal to do so
As far as regards the data we are obliged to know, for the purposes of fulfilling the obligations laid down by law, regulations, EU legislation, or provisions issued by Authorities authorised to do so by law and by supervisory and control bodies, any refusal to provide them will make it impossible to establish or continue the contractual relationship, to the extent to which such data are necessary for performance thereof. As far as regards the data that we are not obliged to know, we will assess your failure to provide them from time to time, and will consequently come to a decision on the basis of the importance to us of the data requested which you failed to provide.

Communication and divulgation
Your data will not be "divulged" by us, i.e made known to unspecified subjects in any way, nor will we make them available or allow their consultation. We may however "communicate" your data, i.e. make them known to one or more specified subjects, as follows:                                                                                             

    to subjects appointed within our Company to process your data;
    to subjects who may access your data in compliance with the provision of law, regulations or EU legislation, within the scope of such regulations;
    to subjects who need to access your data for aims auxiliary to the relationship between you and us, within the limits strictly necessary for performing the auxiliary tasks entrusted to them (for example: banks for receiving or making payments, and companies operating in the transport sector);
    to other public bodies as provided for under law.
    to our consultants, within the limits necessary for performing their task for our Company, who have previously received a letter of appointment imposing the obligation of confidentiality and security in the processing of your data.

Your rights
Pursuant to Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, you may exercise in our regard at any time the following rights: the right to know, at any time, the data regarding you in our possession and how they are used, as well as the right to have them updated, supplemented, rectified or deleted, or to ask for them to be blocked and to oppose their processing. To exercise such rights, you may directly contact our Company, which is the Data Controller.

Data Controller
The Data Controller of your personal data is TOSCANA REGIONALE MARITTIMA S.P.A., a company with a sole shareholder – TOREMAR, with registered office at P.le dei Marmi, 12 Scala A int. 2 - 57123, LIVORNO, Italy, tel. 0586/224511 fax 0586/224624.